Malaysian Food!

This post is a few days late. I had things I needed to do and Ley was pestering me to post about the Dragon and Lion Dance we covered at Waterfront Lahug last Wednesday. So, I had to upload the pictures in Flickr ,and then I had to write the post, and I had to organize the pictures. *sigh I ran out of time for my own blog. Also, I’ve been coming home late these past few days. I actually had some semblance of a social life this week. Hahaha! Oh well, after the Dragon and Lion Dance; Ley, Jen, and I decide to eat at Ayala IT Park. I wanted to eat at El Loco but they had no more tables. So, we ended up in this Malaysian restaurant that we forgot the name of…wait, I got it…it’s called KK’s Restaurant.

This one is called Charsiew [Rating: 9/10] Jen said 10 but Ley said 8… so, I opted for the middle…and yeah, this dish was indeed yummy.

 

KK’s Fried Rice [Rating:10/10]

 

Chicken Curry Noodles? … I think [Rating:6/10]

Broccoli and Scallops [Rating 8/10] I was the only one who enjoyed this though. Jen doesn’t eat broccoli or scallops while Ley just said that it was tolerable. Haha!

Nitukar ang pagka-artistahin aning Ley…LOL!

Gikataw-an ni Jenny si Ley…wahaha

Note: Jen said that some of the food in the menu are not Malaysian. I have no idea about Malaysian food though so my only reply was, “Really?” Hehehe!

Terima Kasih! Baik Makan Malam!

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Malaysian Food!

  1. shauming Lo says:

    Hi, thanks for writing about our food , and in Malaysia, we have Malay, Chinese and Indian 3 major race, so all our food is a fusion by nature, KKs restaurant major on Chinese food and a little Indian curries, we had open a new branch at Parkmall, feel free to visit us there and look for me, i will be please to introduce some of our food for you.

    Regards.

    Like

  2. You are very welcome! The food were really yummy. I could actually still remember how delicious they were. πŸ˜€ And I like all kinds of “curried” food. LOL! Cge, we will try to visit your place in Parkmall one of these days, sir. Thanks for the invitation! πŸ˜€ And thank you for visiting my site. πŸ˜€

    Advance happy holidays, and hope you have a great day!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s